Fennec Fox Cute
The Fennec Fox Cute (Vulpes zerda) is a small crepuscular fox native to the deserts of North Africa, ranging from Western Sahara and Morocco to the Sinai Peninsula. Fennec Fox Cute Its most distinctive feature is its unusually large ears, which serve to dissipate heat and listen for underground prey.
Fennec Fox As A Pet
The fennec is the smallest fox species. Fennec Fox Cute, Its coat, ears, and kidney functions have adapted to the desert environment with high temperatures and little water.
It mainly eats insects, small mammals and birds. The Fennec Fox Cute has a life span of up to 14 years in captivity and about 10 years in the wild.
fennec fox pet for sale
Its main predators are the Verreaux’s eagle-owl, jackals and other large mammals. Fennec families dig out burrows in the sand for habitation and protection, which can be as large as 120 m2 (1,300 sq ft) and adjoin the burrows of other families. Precise population figures are not known but are estimated from the frequency of sightings; these indicate that the fennec is currently not threatened by extinction.
fennec fox pet texas
Knowledge of social interactions is limited to information gathered from captive animals. The fennec’s fur is prized by the indigenous peoples of North Africa, and it is considered an exotic pet in some parts of the world. The fennec fox has sand-colored fur which reflects sunlight during the day and helps keep it warm at night. Its nose is black.
Distribution and habitat
The cute baby fennec fox is distributed throughout the Sahara, from Morocco and Mauritania to northern Sudan, through Egypt and its Sinai Peninsula. It inhabits small sand dunes and vast treeless sand areas with sparse vegetation such as grasses, sedges and small shrubs.
Behaviour and ecology
A fennec fox digs its den in sand, either in open areas or places sheltered by plants with stable sand dunes. In compacted soils, dens are up to 120 m2 (1,300 sq ft) large, with up to 15 different entrances.
Hunting and diet
The fennec fox is an omnivore, feeding on small rodents, lizards, geckos, skinks, small birds and their eggs, insects, fruits, leaves, roots and also some tubers. It relies on the moisture content of prey, but drinks water when available.
There are no reviews yet.