Asian Small Clawed Otter For Sale
asian small clawed otter for sale (Aonyx cinereus), also known as the oriental small-clawed otter and the small-clawed otter, is an otter species native to South and Southeast Asia. It has short claws that do not extend beyond the pads of its webbed digits.
Asian Small Clawed Otter For Sale
With a total body length of 730 to 960 mm (28.6 to 37.6 in), it is the smallest otter species in the world. The Asian small-clawed otter lives in riverine habitats, freshwater wetlands and mangrove swamps. It feeds on molluscs, crabs and other small aquatic animals. It lives in pairs, but was also observed in family groups with up to 12 individuals.
Phylogeny of asian small clawed otter for sale
Results of a mitochondrial cytochrome B analysis published in 1998 indicated that it should be subordinated to the genus Aonyx. Results of a molecular study published in 2008 showed that the Asian small-clawed otter is a sister taxon of Lutrogale, lending support to retaining the genus Amblonyx or expanding Aonyx to make it monophyletic. They genetically diverged about 1.5 million years ago.
Characteristics of asian small clawed otter for sale
The Asian small-clawed otter has deep brown fur with some rufous tinge on the back, but paler below. Its underfur is lighter near the base. The sides of the neck and head are brown, but its cheeks, upperlip, chin, throat and sides of the neck are whitish. Its skull is short, and the naked rhinarium rounded above.
Distribution and habitat of asian small clawed otter for sale
The Asian small-clawed otter’s native range comprises parts of India to Southeast Asia including the islands of Sumatra, Java, Borneo and Palawan. It lives in freshwater wetlands such as swamps, meandering rivers, irrigated rice fields as well as estuaries, coastal lagoons and tidal pools. It occurs in West Bengal, Assam and Arunachal Pradesh, and in coastal regions of Odisha.
Behaviour and ecology of asian small clawed otter for sale
The Asian small-clawed otter is mostly active after dark. It lives in groups of up to 15 individuals. In the Bangladesh Sundarbans, 53 individuals were recorded in 351 km (218 mi) of water courses in 13 locations between November 2014 and March 2015. Group size ranged from one to 12 individuals. Group members communicate using 12 or more distinct calls, and utter a variety of yelps and whimpers.
Diet of asian small clawed otter for sale
The Asian small clawed otter feeds mainly on crabs, mudskippers and Trichogaster fish. Its diet varies seasonally. When and where available, it also catches snakes, frogs, insects, rats and ricefield fish like catfish, Anabas testudineus and Channa striata. The size of crabs found in spraints in Huai Kha Khaeng Wildlife Sanctuary ranged in carapace width from 10 to 44 cm (3.9 to 17.3 in).
Reproduction of asian small clawed otter for sale
Information about the Asian small-clawed otter’s mating and breeding behaviour has been studied in captive environments. Captive pairs are monogamous. The estrous cycle of females lasts 28 to 30 days with estrus lasting between one and 13 days. Usually, mating takes place in the water. Gestation lasts 62 to 86 days. Interval between births is at least eight months.
Threats of asian small clawed otter for sale
The Asian small-clawed otter is threatened by poaching for its fur, loss and destruction of habitats such as hill streams, peat swamp forests and mangroves for aquaculture projects. Threats in India include deforestation, conversion of natural habitat for tea and coffee plantations, overfishing of rivers and water pollution through pesticides.
The Asian small-clawed otter was listed on CITES Appendix II and is protected in almost all range countries prohibiting its killing. Since August 2019, it is included in CITES Appendix I, thus strengthening its protection in regards to international trade.
The Association of Zoos and Aquariums established a Species Survival Plan for the Asian small-clawed otter in 1983 to encourage research on captive breeding. In Europe, Zoo Basel keeps Asian small-clawed otters together with Indian rhinoceros. Asian small clawed otters suffering from osteoporosis display resorption of hyperactive bone and cartilage by osteoclasts in many bone sites, which causes pockmarks on all the bones.
Nicole Parker –
Got my baby 🍼 💖 so loving will be waiting for the diet you promised to help me with
Lol remember I’m 🆕 with Otters 🦦 💖🙏❤️